My WebLink
[…] /> In terms of shorelines of state-wide significance local government shall, in order of <br /> preference, give preference to: <br /> (1) Recognize and protect the state-wide interest over local interest; <br /> (2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline; <br /> (3) Result in long term over short term benefit; <br /> (4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline; <br /> (5) Increase public access to publicly owned areas of the shorelines; <br /> (6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in the shoreline; <br /> (7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW 90.58.100 deemed appropriate or <br /> necessary. <br /> In preparing master programs, the SMA requires local government to consider"all plans, <br /> studies, surveys, inventories, and systems of classification made or being made by <br /> federal, state, regional, or local agencies, by private individuals, or by organizations <br /> dealing with pertinent shorelines of the state". RCW 90.58.100. <br /> The standard of review of SMPs submitted to the department, as established in RCW <br /> 90.58.090(3) and (4), is that with regard to shorelines, the department must approve a <br /> submittal unless it is inconsistent with the policy of the SMA and with regard to <br />