My WebLink
[…] Findings & Conclusions <br /> 3/1/02 <br /> Page 2 <br /> Board (SHB) entered a decision invalidating WAC 173-26, Ecology's guidelines for <br /> developing local shoreline master programs under the Shoreline Management Act (SMA). <br /> Because of the SHB's decision, review of this amendment is based on the policies and <br /> provisions found in RCW 90.58, including, but not limited to: <br /> • RCW 90.58.020—SMA policies <br /> • RCW 90.58.030—definitions and concepts <br /> • RCW 90.58.090—"optimum implementation" related to shorelines of <br /> statewide significance <br /> • RCW 90.58.100—use of all available information, and elements of a SMP <br /> • RCW 90.58.900 - liberal construction in terms of implementing the SMA <br /> Among the policies set forth in RCW 90.58.020 is the requirement "to provide for the <br /> management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and <br /> appropriate uses" while "...protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the <br /> land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life...". <br /> In terms of shorelines of state-wide significance local government shall, in order of <br /> preference, give preference to: <br /> (1) Recognize and protect the state-wide interest over local interest; <br /> (2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline; <br /> (3) Result in