My WebLink
[…] 2 of Ordinance No. 1234-86, as amended by Section 2 of Ordinance No. 1807-91, <br /> Section 2 of Ordinance No. 2291-98 and Section 2 of Ordinance No. 2467-00 (EMC 10.22.020), <br /> which reads as follows: <br /> Violation of no-contact order—Post conviction. <br /> A. When a defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the <br /> defendant's ability to have contact with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and a written <br /> certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim. <br /> B. 1. Wilful violation of a court order issued under RCW 10.99.050 is punishable under <br /> Section 10.22.040. <br /> 2. The written order shall contain the court's directives and shall bear the legend: "Violation of <br /> this order is a criminal offense under chapter 26.50 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest; <br /> any assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is a violation of this order is a <br /> felony." <br /> Is amended to read as follows: <br /> Violation of no-contact order—Post conviction. <br /> A. When a defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the <br /> defendant's ability to have contact with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and a written <br /> certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim. <br /> B. 1. Willful violation of a court order issued under subsection A of this section and/or under <br /> the authority of RCW 10.99.050 is punishable under EMC 10.22.040. <br /> 2. The written order shall contain the court's directives and shall bear the legend: "Violation of <br /> this order is a criminal offense under chapter 26.50 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest; <br /> any assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is a violation of this order is a <br /> felony." <br /> Section 9: <br /> Ordinance No. 1234-86 is amended by the addition of the following section: <br /> 4 <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.